2018 Secondary Schools Athletics Championships

2018 Secondary Schools Athletics Championships

Below are the results from the 2018 Secondary Schools Athletics Championship. 

Overall School Results
Boys (points)                                                
1. Dominica Grammar School (206)
2. Isaiah Thomas Secondary School (145)
3. Castle Bruce Secondary School (103)
4. Goodwill Secondary School (97)
5. North East Comprehensive School (95)
6. Portsmouth Secondary School (72)
7. Dominica State College (51)
8. St. Mary’s Academy (14)
9. St. John’s Academy (6)
10. Dominica Community High School (6)

Girls (points)

1. Dominica Grammar School (194)
2. Castle Bruce Secondary School (104)
3. North East Comprehensive School (87)
4. Isaiah Thomas Secondary School (83)
5. Goodwill Secondary School (76)
6. Portsmouth Secondary School (68)
7. Wesley High School (48)
8. St. Martin’s Secondary School (42)
9. Dominica State College (36)
10. Convent High School (29)
11. St. John’s Academy (10)

Overall Athlete Results Per Category

Under15 Boys

1. St Jean, Joshua – D.G.S.
400m 00:56.8 Gold CR +3
100m 00:11.8 Gold CR +3
200m 00:24.6 Gold

High Jump 01.64 Gold CR +3
Total Points: 37

2. Dangleben, Dale – C.B.S.S.
Javelin 40.85 Gold CR +3
400m 00:59.6 Silver
800m 02:21.4 Silver
1500m 05:06.6 Silver
200m 00:27.0 4 Place
Total Points: 28

3. Davis, Neo – N.E.C.S.
1500m 05:00.0 Gold CR +3
800m 02:17.3 Gold CR +3
Total Points: 20

 

Under17 Boys

1. Nickson, Pacquette – D.G.S.
100m 00:11.1 Gold
200m 00:24.7 Gold
Javelin 32:40 Bronze
High Jump 01.55 Bronze
Long Jump 4:98 4 Place
Total Points: 25

2. Cuffy, Malachi – D.G.S.
1500m 05:09.6 Gold
800m 02:18.2 Gold
400m 00:56.8 Silver
Total Points: 19

3. Pierre, Preston – I.T.S.S.
Shot Put 11.12 Gold
Javelin 35:24 Silver
Discus 26.40 Silver
Total Points: 17

 

Under21 Boys

1. White, Maliki – G.S.S.
400m 00:53.4 Gold
200m 00:23.3 Gold
100m 00:11.3 Gold
Long Jump 06.10 Gold
Total Points: 28
2. Celestine, Jonathan – P.S.S.
1500m 04:33.1 Gold
800m 02:05.2 Gold
5000m 18:47.6 Silver
Total Points: 19
3. Jabez, Ferera – I.T.S.S.
5000m 18:47.1 Gold
1500m 04:39.8 Silver
800m 02:12.0 Silver Total Points: 17

 

Under15 Girls

1. Vigilant, Kezzie – C.B.S.S.
100m 00:13.3 Gold
200m 00:28.6 Gold CR +3
Javelin 22.25 Silver
Long Jump 04.02 4 Place
Total Points: 25

2. Durand, Precious – S.M.S.S.
400m 01:05.7 Gold CR +3
800m 02:51.1 Gold
1500m 06:19.6 Silver
Total Points: 19

3. Abini, St Jean – D.G.S.
Javelin 23.73 Gold
High Jump 01.35 Gold
Discus 17.63 Bronze
Long Jump 03.80 6 Place
Total Points: 19

Under17 Girls

1. Hamilton, Trenesse – D.G.S.
Javelin 32.67 Gold
Discus 32.72 Gold CR +3
Shot Put 13.20 Gold CR +3
Total Points: 27

2. Laville, Nadage – D.G.S.
100m 00:12.9 Gold
200m 00:26.4 Gold
400m 01:04.9 Silver
Long Jump 04.24 Silver
High Jump 01.42 4 Place
Total Points: 27

3. Pierre, Keve – D.G.S.
400m 01:02.0 Gold
1500m 05:42.9 Gold
800m 02:28.9 Gold
Total Points: 21

Under21 Girls

1. Fannie, Gregoire Globinsky – D.G.S.
3000m 12:36.2 Gold
1500m 05:43.0 Gold
800m 02:38.6 Gold
400m 01:09.5 Bronze
Total Points: 25

2. Scotland, Jada – G.S.S.
200m 00:26.9 Gold
Long Jump 05.06 Gold
400m 01:08.1 Silver
100m 00:13.1 Bronze
Total Points: 23

3. Cuffy, Suejata – I.T.S.S.
Javelin 28.75 Gold
Shot Put 11.10 Gold
Discus 22.71 4 Place
Total Points: 17

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.